American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPSTAT

We'd like to know if you are working now, temporarily laid off, or are you unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what?
  0) NA
  1) Assigned working now series - working now
  2) Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off
  3) Assigned unemployed series
  4) Assigned retired series
  5) Assigned permanently disabled series
  6) Assigned homemaker series
  7) Assigned student series

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -1.26
Assigned working now series - working now 1035 57.3% 57.7% -.78
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 17 .9% 58.6% -.3
Assigned unemployed series 59 3.3% 61.9% .18
Assigned retired series 336 18.6% 80.5% .67
Assigned permanently disabled series 74 4.1% 84.6% 1.15
Assigned homemaker series 183 10.1% 94.7% 1.63
Assigned student series 96 5.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 0.0%
0
56.0%
699
60.2%
328
100.0%
8
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 0.0%
0
19.6%
245
16.7%
91
0.0%
0
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 0.0%
0
11.8%
147
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 59.9%
344
52.9%
287
56.5%
203
60.7%
17
60.7%
184
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 3.7%
21
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 16.6%
95
25.6%
139
20.6%
74
21.4%
6
7.3%
22
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 5.2%
30
4.4%
24
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 6.6%
38
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 5.9%
34
4.2%
23
3.3%
12
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 57.9%
872
52.0%
64
54.0%
54
53.3%
8
59.7%
37
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 0.8%
12
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 3.1%
47
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 18.3%
276
25.2%
31
18.0%
18
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 3.5%
53
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 10.4%
157
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 5.5%
83
0.8%
1
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 63.7%
314
79.8%
339
61.4%
347
9.2%
29
66.7%
6
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 1.0%
5
2.1%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 4.9%
24
3.5%
15
3.4%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
15.2%
86
78.1%
246
0.0%
0
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 1.2%
6
3.1%
13
8.1%
46
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 13.0%
64
7.8%
33
9.7%
55
9.2%
29
22.2%
2
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 15.8%
78
2.6%
11
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
38.5%
5
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 60.7%
597
16.1%
27
65.9%
193
60.1%
209
61.5%
8
57.3%
1034
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
3.8%
11
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 17.0%
167
65.5%
110
13.3%
39
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 2.5%
25
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 14.5%
143
11.3%
19
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 2.8%
28
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
16.1%
56
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 53.5%
332
60.5%
273
57.4%
300
61.3%
125
55.6%
5
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 3.1%
19
2.0%
9
4.2%
22
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 22.3%
138
18.2%
82
16.8%
88
12.3%
25
33.3%
3
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 5.8%
36
2.2%
10
3.8%
20
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 9.0%
56
11.3%
51
10.3%
54
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 5.0%
31
5.1%
23
5.7%
30
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Assigned working now series - working now 28.3%
51
52.6%
273
59.1%
322
67.6%
252
73.8%
135
57.4%
1033
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 2.2%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 5.6%
10
4.0%
21
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 36.7%
66
18.7%
97
16.3%
89
13.1%
49
19.1%
35
18.7%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 12.2%
22
6.7%
35
2.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 12.2%
22
12.9%
67
9.9%
54
8.8%
33
3.8%
7
10.2%
183
Assigned student series 2.8%
5
3.5%
18
8.3%
45
6.2%
23
2.7%
5
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 65.3%
516
51.0%
519
57.3%
1035
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 0.6%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 20.1%
159
17.4%
177
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 3.4%
27
4.6%
47
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 1.0%
8
17.2%
175
10.1%
183
Assigned student series 5.6%
44
5.1%
52
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
7
Assigned working now series - working now 54.3%
113
65.6%
21
57.0%
53
58.1%
809
46.8%
36
57.2%
1032
Assigned working now series - temporarily laid off 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Assigned unemployed series 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.4%
34
9.1%
7
3.3%
59
Assigned retired series 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
20.5%
285
14.3%
11
18.6%
336
Assigned permanently disabled series 11.5%
24
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
45
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
Assigned homemaker series 5.3%
11
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
10.6%
147
9.1%
7
10.1%
182
Assigned student series 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
4.5%
63
10.4%
8
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share