American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SMPSTAT1

We'd like to know if you are working now, temporarily laid off, or are you unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what? Employment status 1 digit summary
  0) NA
  1) R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week)
  2) R temporarily laid off
  4) R unemployed
  5) R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  6) R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  7) R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  8) R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 7 .4% .4% -1.13
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 1161 64.3% 64.6% -.7
R temporarily laid off 17 .9% 65.6% -.26
R unemployed 59 3.3% 68.8% .61
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 318 17.6% 86.4% 1.04
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 72 4% 90.4% 1.47
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 130 7.2% 97.6% 1.91
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 43 2.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 0.0%
0
62.8%
784
67.7%
369
100.0%
8
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
18.7%
234
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 67.2%
386
58.2%
316
63.8%
229
64.3%
18
70.0%
212
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
R unemployed 3.7%
21
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 15.3%
88
24.5%
133
19.5%
70
21.4%
6
6.9%
21
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 5.1%
29
4.2%
23
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 4.4%
25
8.3%
45
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
8.6%
26
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.3%
13
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 64.6%
974
56.9%
70
66.0%
66
53.3%
8
69.4%
43
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 0.8%
12
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 3.1%
47
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 17.4%
262
23.6%
29
17.0%
17
33.3%
5
8.1%
5
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.5%
52
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 7.5%
113
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.7%
40
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 75.7%
373
84.2%
358
68.5%
387
11.7%
37
66.7%
6
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 1.0%
5
2.1%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 4.9%
24
3.5%
15
3.4%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
13.6%
77
75.6%
238
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 1.2%
6
3.1%
13
7.8%
44
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 9.1%
45
5.6%
24
5.3%
30
9.2%
29
22.2%
2
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 7.7%
38
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
38.5%
5
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 68.4%
673
16.7%
28
70.6%
207
70.1%
244
61.5%
8
64.2%
1160
R temporarily laid off 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
3.8%
11
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 15.8%
155
64.9%
109
11.6%
34
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.4%
24
6.0%
10
8.2%
24
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 10.0%
98
11.3%
19
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 60.0%
372
65.9%
297
66.2%
346
69.1%
141
55.6%
5
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 3.1%
19
2.0%
9
4.2%
22
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 21.1%
131
17.7%
80
15.3%
80
11.8%
24
33.3%
3
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 5.8%
36
2.2%
10
3.4%
18
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 6.5%
40
8.9%
40
6.9%
36
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.3%
14
2.7%
12
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 32.8%
59
57.8%
300
69.4%
378
73.5%
274
80.9%
148
64.4%
1159
R temporarily laid off 2.2%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 5.6%
10
4.0%
21
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 35.0%
63
18.3%
95
15.4%
84
12.6%
47
15.8%
29
17.7%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 11.7%
21
6.7%
35
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 11.1%
20
9.8%
51
5.3%
29
6.7%
25
2.7%
5
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
3.5%
19
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 71.4%
564
58.7%
597
64.3%
1161
R temporarily laid off 0.6%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
17
R unemployed 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 18.1%
143
17.2%
175
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.3%
26
4.5%
46
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.4%
3
12.5%
127
7.2%
130
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.3%
18
2.5%
25
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
0.4%
7
R Working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week) 60.1%
125
71.9%
23
71.0%
66
64.5%
899
58.4%
45
64.2%
1158
R temporarily laid off 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
R unemployed 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.4%
34
9.1%
7
3.3%
59
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 12.5%
26
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
19.5%
272
13.0%
10
17.6%
318
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 11.5%
24
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.1%
43
2.6%
2
4.0%
72
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.8%
8
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
7.4%
103
6.5%
5
7.2%
129
R Student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
2.6%
2
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share