American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPWRK

(If unemployed is highest Y6CATEGORY) [See note 5 in summary ] Have you ever done any work for pay?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1748 96.7% 96.7% -.17
Yes 58 3.2% 99.9% 4.55
No 1 .1% 100% 23.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.0%
1211
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.7%
1748
Yes 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
98.2%
533
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
94.1%
285
96.7%
1748
Yes 3.7%
21
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1460
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
96.7%
1748
Yes 3.1%
46
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.2%
58
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
469
96.5%
410
96.6%
546
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Yes 4.7%
23
3.5%
15
3.4%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
166
96.2%
282
92.2%
321
100.0%
13
96.7%
1747
Yes 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
3.8%
11
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
98.0%
442
95.8%
501
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Yes 3.1%
19
1.8%
8
4.2%
22
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
96.0%
498
96.9%
528
97.3%
363
99.5%
182
96.7%
1741
Yes 5.6%
10
3.9%
20
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
96.8%
984
96.7%
1748
Yes 3.3%
26
3.1%
32
3.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
196
100.0%
32
93.5%
87
97.6%
1359
90.9%
70
96.7%
1744
Yes 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.4%
34
9.1%
7
3.2%
58
No 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share