American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPSMP

If unemployed is highest category: If has ever done work for pay: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1749 96.8% 96.8% -.14
Someone else 48 2.7% 99.4% 2.67
Both self and someone else 4 .2% 99.7% 8.29
Self-employed 6 .3% 100% 13.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.0%
1212
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.8%
1749
Someone else 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
98.3%
534
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
94.1%
285
96.8%
1749
Someone else 3.1%
18
1.5%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1461
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
96.8%
1749
Someone else 2.6%
39
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
470
96.5%
410
96.6%
546
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
96.8%
1749
Someone else 4.1%
20
3.1%
13
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
166
96.2%
282
92.5%
322
100.0%
13
96.8%
1748
Someone else 1.5%
15
1.2%
2
3.4%
10
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
98.2%
443
95.8%
501
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
96.8%
1749
Someone else 2.6%
16
1.8%
8
3.3%
17
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
96.1%
499
96.9%
528
97.3%
363
99.5%
182
96.8%
1742
Someone else 3.9%
7
3.9%
20
2.8%
15
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
96.9%
985
96.8%
1749
Someone else 2.5%
20
2.8%
28
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
100.0%
32
93.5%
87
97.6%
1359
90.9%
70
96.8%
1745
Someone else 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.0%
28
6.5%
5
2.7%
48
Both self and someone else 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share