American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INTVETHN

Pre: Interviewer ethnicity
  0) No ethnic identity coded
  1) Hispanic
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No ethnic identity coded 1561 86.4% 86.4% -.35
Hispanic 61 3.4% 89.8% .12
Other 185 10.2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 100.0%
5
86.1%
1076
86.8%
473
87.5%
7
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Other 0.0%
0
10.3%
129
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 86.8%
498
89.0%
483
82.7%
297
82.1%
23
85.8%
260
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 3.0%
17
2.0%
11
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.4%
61
Other 10.3%
59
9.0%
49
12.5%
45
14.3%
4
9.2%
28
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 86.6%
1305
86.2%
106
83.0%
83
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 3.3%
50
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.4%
61
Other 10.1%
152
11.4%
14
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 84.6%
417
86.1%
366
88.8%
502
84.8%
267
100.0%
9
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 5.1%
25
3.3%
14
2.8%
16
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Other 10.3%
51
10.6%
45
8.3%
47
13.3%
42
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 86.7%
853
91.1%
153
87.7%
257
81.9%
285
100.0%
13
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 3.3%
32
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Other 10.1%
99
7.7%
13
9.2%
27
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
10.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 85.6%
531
87.4%
394
87.0%
455
84.3%
172
100.0%
9
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 3.1%
19
3.8%
17
3.6%
19
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Other 11.3%
70
8.9%
40
9.4%
49
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 88.3%
159
87.9%
456
84.8%
462
86.1%
321
85.2%
156
86.3%
1554
Hispanic 2.8%
5
2.9%
15
2.8%
15
4.6%
17
4.9%
9
3.4%
61
Other 8.9%
16
9.2%
48
12.5%
68
9.4%
35
9.8%
18
10.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 85.7%
677
86.9%
884
86.4%
1561
Hispanic 3.9%
31
2.9%
30
3.4%
61
Other 10.4%
82
10.1%
103
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 90.4%
188
84.4%
27
68.8%
64
87.5%
1219
76.6%
59
86.4%
1557
Hispanic 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
17.2%
16
2.2%
31
6.5%
5
3.4%
61
Other 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
10.3%
143
16.9%
13
10.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share