American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPGVT

If unemployed is highest category: If has ever done work for pay: If was not self-employed only: Were you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1755 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Yes 5 .3% 97.4% 1.09
No 47 2.6% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.5%
1218
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
98.5%
535
97.5%
350
100.0%
28
95.4%
289
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
No 3.7%
21
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
1467
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 2.3%
35
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
471
96.9%
412
97.2%
549
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 4.3%
21
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.5%
969
98.8%
166
96.6%
283
92.8%
323
100.0%
13
97.1%
1754
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 1.4%
14
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
603
98.2%
443
96.4%
504
96.1%
196
100.0%
9
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 2.3%
14
1.8%
8
3.4%
18
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
96.1%
499
97.1%
529
98.1%
366
99.5%
182
97.1%
1748
Yes 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
767
97.1%
988
97.1%
1755
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No 2.5%
20
2.7%
27
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
100.0%
32
94.6%
88
97.8%
1362
93.5%
72
97.1%
1751
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.1%
29
6.5%
5
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share