American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMP6MO

If unemployed is highest category: If has ever done work for pay: Have you had a job in the last six months?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1749 96.8% 96.8% -.15
Yes 28 1.5% 98.3% 1.39
No 30 1.7% 100% 7.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.0%
1212
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.8%
1749
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
98.3%
534
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
94.1%
285
96.8%
1749
Yes 1.7%
10
0.4%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.5%
28
No 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1461
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
96.8%
1749
Yes 1.5%
23
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
28
No 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
470
96.5%
410
96.6%
546
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
96.8%
1749
Yes 2.0%
10
2.4%
10
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No 2.6%
13
1.2%
5
1.9%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
166
96.2%
282
92.5%
322
100.0%
13
96.8%
1748
Yes 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
No 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
98.2%
443
95.8%
501
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
96.8%
1749
Yes 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No 1.8%
11
1.1%
5
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
96.1%
499
96.9%
528
97.3%
363
99.5%
182
96.8%
1742
Yes 2.2%
4
1.0%
5
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
No 3.3%
6
2.9%
15
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
96.9%
985
96.8%
1749
Yes 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.5%
28
No 1.5%
12
1.8%
18
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
100.0%
32
93.5%
87
97.6%
1359
90.9%
70
96.8%
1745
Yes 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.4%
19
2.6%
2
1.6%
28
No 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.1%
15
6.5%
5
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share