American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPSCH

If unemployed is highest category: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1748 96.7% 96.7% -.15
Yes 36 2% 98.7% 1.59
No 23 1.3% 100% 8.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.0%
1211
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.7%
1748
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
98.2%
533
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
94.1%
285
96.7%
1748
Yes 2.1%
12
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.0%
36
No 1.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1460
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
96.7%
1748
Yes 1.9%
29
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
36
No 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
469
96.5%
410
96.6%
546
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Yes 3.2%
16
2.4%
10
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 1.6%
8
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
166
96.2%
282
92.2%
321
100.0%
13
96.7%
1747
Yes 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
98.0%
442
95.8%
501
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Yes 1.9%
12
1.6%
7
2.9%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
96.0%
498
96.9%
528
97.3%
363
99.5%
182
96.7%
1741
Yes 2.8%
5
2.5%
13
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
No 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
96.8%
984
96.7%
1748
Yes 2.5%
20
1.6%
16
2.0%
36
No 0.8%
6
1.7%
17
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
196
100.0%
32
93.5%
87
97.6%
1359
90.9%
70
96.7%
1744
Yes 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.5%
21
3.9%
3
2.0%
36
No 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
5.2%
4
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share