American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPWRY

If unemployed is highest category: If looking for work at present: How worried are you about not being able to find a job in the near future; a lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1771 98% 98% -.13
A lot 8 .4% 98.5% 1.73
Somewhat 11 .6% 99.1% 5.45
Not much at all 17 .9% 100% 9.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.1%
1225
97.8%
533
100.0%
8
98.0%
1771
A lot 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
562
98.7%
536
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
96.0%
291
98.0%
1771
A lot 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
11
Not much at all 1.6%
9
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
1478
97.6%
120
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
95.2%
59
98.0%
1771
A lot 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
11
Not much at all 0.8%
12
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
477
97.6%
415
98.2%
555
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
98.0%
1771
A lot 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not much at all 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
972
98.8%
166
97.6%
286
95.7%
333
100.0%
13
98.0%
1770
A lot 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not much at all 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
608
98.4%
444
97.1%
508
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
98.0%
1771
A lot 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not much at all 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
97.5%
506
98.2%
535
98.1%
366
99.5%
182
98.0%
1764
A lot 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not much at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
770
98.4%
1001
98.0%
1771
A lot 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Not much at all 1.1%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
199
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
98.5%
1372
96.1%
74
98.0%
1767
A lot 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Not much at all 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
2.6%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share