American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETSELFM

If retired: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1471 81.4% 81.4% -.34
Someone else 281 15.6% 97% .8
Both self and someone else 9 .5% 97.5% 3.08
Self-employed 45 2.5% 99.9% 5.36
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.4%
1004
83.3%
454
100.0%
8
81.4%
1471
Someone else 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
479
74.4%
404
79.4%
285
78.6%
22
92.7%
281
81.4%
1471
Someone else 13.9%
80
21.0%
114
17.3%
62
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 1.7%
10
4.1%
22
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
1231
74.8%
92
82.0%
82
66.7%
10
90.3%
56
81.4%
1471
Someone else 15.3%
230
22.0%
27
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
8.1%
5
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 2.6%
39
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.1%
421
84.8%
479
21.9%
69
100.0%
9
81.4%
1471
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
12.9%
73
64.8%
204
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.0%
817
34.5%
58
86.7%
254
94.3%
328
100.0%
13
81.4%
1470
Someone else 13.4%
132
54.8%
92
13.0%
38
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.4%
4
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 3.2%
31
8.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
482
81.8%
369
83.2%
435
87.7%
179
66.7%
6
81.4%
1471
Someone else 20.2%
125
13.3%
60
14.0%
73
9.8%
20
33.3%
3
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 1.6%
10
4.2%
19
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
81.3%
422
83.7%
456
86.9%
324
80.9%
148
81.3%
1464
Someone else 30.0%
54
16.6%
86
12.7%
69
11.5%
43
15.8%
29
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
Self-employed 5.6%
10
1.9%
10
2.8%
15
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.9%
631
82.6%
840
81.4%
1471
Someone else 16.2%
128
15.0%
153
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Self-employed 3.3%
26
1.9%
19
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.5%
180
87.5%
28
91.4%
85
79.5%
1108
85.7%
66
81.4%
1467
Someone else 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
16.9%
236
13.0%
10
15.6%
281
Both self and someone else 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Self-employed 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.9%
40
1.3%
1
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share