American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETGVT

If retired: If was not self-employed only: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1517 84% 84% -.39
Yes 87 4.8% 88.8% .25
No 202 11.2% 99.9% 2.77
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
83.2%
1039
85.3%
465
100.0%
8
84.0%
1517
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
No 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.4%
490
78.5%
426
82.2%
295
82.1%
23
93.4%
283
84.0%
1517
Yes 4.2%
24
7.2%
39
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
4.8%
87
No 10.5%
60
14.2%
77
12.5%
45
14.3%
4
5.3%
16
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
1270
77.2%
95
85.0%
85
66.7%
10
91.9%
57
84.0%
1517
Yes 4.7%
71
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
No 10.9%
165
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
26.7%
4
8.1%
5
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.1%
421
86.7%
490
33.0%
104
100.0%
9
84.0%
1517
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
5.3%
30
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
8.0%
45
49.5%
156
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.2%
848
43.5%
73
86.7%
254
94.3%
328
100.0%
13
83.9%
1516
Yes 3.9%
38
16.7%
28
4.4%
13
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
No 10.0%
98
39.3%
66
8.9%
26
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
492
86.0%
388
85.5%
447
90.2%
184
66.7%
6
84.0%
1517
Yes 5.5%
34
3.1%
14
6.5%
34
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
No 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
33.3%
3
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
124
83.4%
433
86.4%
471
88.5%
330
83.1%
152
83.9%
1510
Yes 4.4%
8
4.6%
24
3.5%
19
4.3%
16
10.9%
20
4.8%
87
No 26.7%
48
11.8%
61
10.1%
55
7.2%
27
6.0%
11
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.2%
657
84.6%
860
84.0%
1517
Yes 4.7%
37
4.9%
50
4.8%
87
No 12.2%
96
10.4%
106
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
183
87.5%
28
92.5%
86
82.5%
1149
87.0%
67
83.9%
1513
Yes 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
5.1%
71
2.6%
2
4.8%
87
No 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
12.3%
172
10.4%
8
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share