American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETWK6MO

If retired: Have you had a job in the last six months?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1471 81.4% 81.4% -.45
Yes 46 2.5% 84% .09
No 290 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.4%
1004
83.3%
454
100.0%
8
81.4%
1471
Yes 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
No 0.0%
0
17.1%
213
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
479
74.4%
404
79.4%
285
78.6%
22
92.7%
281
81.4%
1471
Yes 2.4%
14
3.7%
20
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.5%
46
No 14.1%
81
21.9%
119
18.1%
65
21.4%
6
6.3%
19
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
1231
74.8%
92
82.0%
82
66.7%
10
90.3%
56
81.4%
1471
Yes 2.5%
38
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
46
No 15.8%
238
22.0%
27
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
8.1%
5
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.1%
421
84.8%
479
21.9%
69
100.0%
9
81.4%
1471
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.9%
22
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
11.3%
64
70.8%
223
0.0%
0
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.0%
817
34.5%
58
86.7%
254
94.3%
328
100.0%
13
81.4%
1470
Yes 2.4%
24
5.4%
9
3.8%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
No 14.5%
143
60.1%
101
9.6%
28
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
16.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
482
81.8%
369
83.2%
435
87.7%
179
66.7%
6
81.4%
1471
Yes 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
3.1%
16
1.0%
2
22.2%
2
2.5%
46
No 19.7%
122
16.0%
72
13.8%
72
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
81.3%
422
83.7%
456
86.9%
324
80.9%
148
81.3%
1464
Yes 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
2.8%
15
1.6%
6
6.6%
12
2.6%
46
No 33.9%
61
17.1%
89
13.6%
74
11.5%
43
12.6%
23
16.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.9%
631
82.6%
840
81.4%
1471
Yes 3.4%
27
1.9%
19
2.5%
46
No 16.7%
132
15.5%
158
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.5%
180
87.5%
28
91.4%
85
79.5%
1108
85.7%
66
81.4%
1467
Yes 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.6%
36
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
No 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
17.9%
249
11.7%
9
16.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share