American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETWRKM

IF RETIRED: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1471 81.4% 81.4% -.46
Yes 36 2% 83.4% .08
No 300 16.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.4%
1004
83.3%
454
100.0%
8
81.4%
1471
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 0.0%
0
17.6%
220
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
479
74.4%
404
79.4%
285
78.6%
22
92.7%
281
81.4%
1471
Yes 1.9%
11
2.9%
16
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
36
No 14.6%
84
22.7%
123
18.7%
67
21.4%
6
6.6%
20
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
1231
74.8%
92
82.0%
82
66.7%
10
90.3%
56
81.4%
1471
Yes 1.9%
28
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
36
No 16.5%
248
22.8%
28
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
6.5%
4
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.1%
421
84.8%
479
21.9%
69
100.0%
9
81.4%
1471
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
15
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
12.6%
71
71.7%
226
0.0%
0
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.0%
817
34.5%
58
86.7%
254
94.3%
328
100.0%
13
81.4%
1470
Yes 2.1%
21
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No 14.8%
146
63.1%
106
9.9%
29
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
482
81.8%
369
83.2%
435
87.7%
179
66.7%
6
81.4%
1471
Yes 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
2.5%
13
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
2.0%
36
No 20.3%
126
16.4%
74
14.3%
75
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
81.3%
422
83.7%
456
86.9%
324
80.9%
148
81.3%
1464
Yes 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
3.8%
7
2.0%
36
No 34.4%
62
17.0%
88
14.1%
77
12.1%
45
15.3%
28
16.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.9%
631
82.6%
840
81.4%
1471
Yes 2.8%
22
1.4%
14
2.0%
36
No 17.3%
137
16.0%
163
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.5%
180
87.5%
28
91.4%
85
79.5%
1108
85.7%
66
81.4%
1467
Yes 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
2.0%
36
No 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
18.4%
256
13.0%
10
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share