American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETJSRCH

If retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1507 83.4% 83.4% -.44
Yes 8 .4% 83.8% .1
No 292 16.2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
82.4%
1029
85.3%
465
100.0%
8
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 0.0%
0
17.2%
215
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.4%
490
77.3%
420
81.3%
292
78.6%
22
93.4%
283
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 14.1%
81
22.1%
120
18.4%
66
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.5%
1259
77.2%
95
84.0%
84
73.3%
11
93.5%
58
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 16.0%
241
22.0%
27
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
6.5%
4
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.3%
422
87.4%
494
28.3%
89
100.0%
9
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
11.9%
67
70.5%
222
0.0%
0
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.2%
838
36.9%
62
90.1%
264
94.5%
329
100.0%
13
83.4%
1506
Yes 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 14.5%
143
61.9%
104
9.6%
28
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.7%
494
83.6%
377
85.7%
448
88.7%
181
77.8%
7
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 19.7%
122
15.7%
71
14.1%
74
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.6%
118
83.0%
431
85.9%
468
87.9%
328
84.7%
155
83.3%
1500
Yes 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
No 33.3%
60
16.6%
86
13.8%
75
12.1%
45
14.2%
26
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
653
84.0%
854
83.4%
1507
Yes 0.9%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
No 16.5%
130
15.9%
162
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
183
87.5%
28
94.6%
88
81.6%
1137
87.0%
67
83.4%
1503
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
17.9%
250
13.0%
10
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share