American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETJBWRY

If retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: If R is looking for work: How worried are you about not being able to find a job in the near future -- a lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  0) NA; INAP
  5) Not much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1799 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Not much at all 8 .4% 100% 14.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.6%
1244
99.4%
542
100.0%
8
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
571
99.4%
540
99.7%
358
96.4%
27
100.0%
303
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
1500
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
99.3%
561
98.7%
311
100.0%
9
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
981
98.8%
166
99.7%
292
99.4%
346
100.0%
13
99.6%
1798
Not much at all 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
616
99.3%
448
99.8%
522
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.9%
178
99.6%
517
99.6%
543
100.0%
373
98.9%
181
99.6%
1792
Not much at all 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.1%
783
99.9%
1016
99.6%
1799
Not much at all 0.9%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
99.6%
1387
100.0%
77
99.6%
1795
Not much at all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share