American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISBWRK

If disabled and not also retired: Have you ever done any work for pay?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1733 95.9% 95.9% -.16
Yes 68 3.8% 99.7% 2.76
No 6 .3% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.4%
1204
94.7%
516
100.0%
8
95.9%
1733
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
41
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
544
95.6%
519
98.3%
353
100.0%
28
95.4%
289
95.9%
1733
Yes 4.9%
28
4.4%
24
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.8%
68
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
1454
91.1%
112
96.0%
96
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
95.9%
1733
Yes 3.3%
49
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
3.8%
68
No 0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
487
96.9%
412
91.9%
519
97.1%
306
100.0%
9
95.9%
1733
Yes 1.0%
5
2.8%
12
7.6%
43
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
No 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
959
94.0%
158
91.5%
268
96.0%
334
100.0%
13
95.9%
1732
Yes 2.2%
22
6.0%
10
8.2%
24
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
No 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
584
97.8%
441
96.2%
503
96.6%
197
88.9%
8
95.9%
1733
Yes 5.2%
32
1.8%
8
3.8%
20
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
3.8%
68
No 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
158
93.3%
484
97.8%
533
98.7%
368
100.0%
183
95.9%
1726
Yes 10.6%
19
6.4%
33
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
No 1.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
763
95.4%
970
95.9%
1733
Yes 3.2%
25
4.2%
43
3.8%
68
No 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
184
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
96.8%
1348
97.4%
75
95.9%
1729
Yes 10.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.0%
42
2.6%
2
3.8%
68
No 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share