American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISSELFM

If disabled and not also retired: If has ever done work for pay: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1739 96.2% 96.2% -.15
Someone else 57 3.2% 99.4% 2.4
Both self and someone else 3 .2% 99.6% 7.5
Self-employed 8 .4% 100% 12.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.7%
1208
95.0%
518
100.0%
8
96.2%
1739
Someone else 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
546
95.6%
519
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
96.4%
292
96.2%
1739
Someone else 3.7%
21
4.1%
22
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Self-employed 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
1458
92.7%
114
96.0%
96
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
96.2%
1739
Someone else 2.9%
43
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
488
97.2%
413
92.4%
522
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
96.2%
1739
Someone else 0.8%
4
2.4%
10
6.5%
37
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.8%
962
94.0%
158
91.8%
269
96.6%
336
100.0%
13
96.2%
1738
Someone else 1.9%
19
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
588
98.2%
443
96.2%
503
96.6%
197
88.9%
8
96.2%
1739
Someone else 4.4%
27
1.3%
6
3.1%
16
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
161
93.6%
486
98.0%
534
98.7%
368
100.0%
183
96.2%
1732
Someone else 7.8%
14
6.0%
31
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 2.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
765
95.8%
974
96.2%
1739
Someone else 2.5%
20
3.6%
37
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Self-employed 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
187
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
97.0%
1351
97.4%
75
96.2%
1735
Someone else 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.6%
36
2.6%
2
3.2%
57
Both self and someone else 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Self-employed 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share