American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISGVT

If disabled and not also retired: If has ever done work for pay: If was not self-employed only: Were you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1747 96.7% 96.7% -.17
Yes 11 .6% 97.3% 1.02
No 47 2.6% 99.9% 5.77
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 9.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.9%
1210
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
552
95.9%
521
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
96.4%
292
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
11
No 3.5%
20
3.1%
17
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1461
93.5%
115
98.0%
98
93.3%
14
95.2%
59
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 2.3%
34
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.2%
489
97.4%
414
93.1%
526
98.1%
309
100.0%
9
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 0.6%
3
1.9%
8
5.5%
31
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.0%
964
94.6%
159
92.8%
272
97.1%
338
100.0%
13
96.7%
1746
Yes 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 1.8%
18
4.2%
7
6.1%
18
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
591
98.7%
445
96.7%
506
96.6%
197
88.9%
8
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 3.7%
23
0.7%
3
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
166
93.8%
487
98.3%
536
98.7%
368
100.0%
183
96.7%
1740
Yes 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 6.1%
11
4.6%
24
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
769
96.2%
978
96.7%
1747
Yes 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
No 2.2%
17
2.9%
30
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.3%
190
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
97.3%
1355
97.4%
75
96.7%
1743
Yes 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
32
2.6%
2
2.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share