American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISWRKM

If disabled and not also retired: If has ever done work for pay: If has had a job in the last 6 months: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1801 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Yes 2 .1% 99.8% 4.17
No 4 .2% 100% 21.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.8%
1247
99.3%
541
100.0%
8
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.3%
570
99.8%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
99.7%
302
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
1503
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
99.5%
423
99.5%
562
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
982
99.4%
167
99.3%
291
99.7%
347
100.0%
13
99.7%
1800
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
617
99.8%
450
99.6%
521
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
99.8%
518
99.4%
542
99.7%
372
100.0%
183
99.7%
1794
Yes 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
788
99.6%
1013
99.7%
1801
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.6%
1388
100.0%
77
99.7%
1797
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share