American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISJBSR

If disabled and not also retired: If R has never worked for pay/If R has ever worked for pay but not in last 6 months./If R has worked in last 6 months but is not working now: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1735 96% 96% -.2
Yes 6 .3% 96.3% .87
No 66 3.7% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.5%
1205
94.9%
517
100.0%
8
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.9%
545
95.8%
520
98.3%
353
100.0%
28
95.4%
289
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 4.4%
25
4.1%
22
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
1455
91.1%
112
96.0%
96
93.3%
14
93.5%
58
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
No 3.3%
50
8.1%
10
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
487
96.9%
412
92.2%
521
97.1%
306
100.0%
9
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 0.8%
4
2.8%
12
7.3%
41
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
960
94.0%
158
91.8%
269
96.0%
334
100.0%
13
96.0%
1734
Yes 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 2.2%
22
6.0%
10
7.8%
23
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
584
97.8%
441
96.6%
505
96.6%
197
88.9%
8
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 5.5%
34
2.2%
10
2.7%
14
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
159
93.3%
484
97.8%
533
98.9%
369
100.0%
183
96.0%
1728
Yes 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 11.1%
20
6.0%
31
2.2%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
95.5%
971
96.0%
1735
Yes 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No 2.9%
23
4.2%
43
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
184
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
96.9%
1350
97.4%
75
96.0%
1731
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 11.5%
24
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
39
2.6%
2
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share