American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DISJBWRY

If disabled and not also retired: If R has never worked for pay/If R has ever worked for pay but not in last 6 months./If R has worked in last 6 months but is not working now: If looking for work at present: How worried are you about not being able to find a job in the near future; a lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1801 99.7% 99.7% -.05
A lot 4 .2% 99.9% 6.85
Somewhat 1 .1% 99.9% 20.64
Not much at all 1 .1% 100% 34.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.8%
1247
99.3%
541
100.0%
8
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.3%
570
99.8%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
99.7%
302
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
1505
99.2%
122
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.6%
491
99.8%
424
99.5%
562
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
982
100.0%
168
99.7%
292
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
99.7%
1800
A lot 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
618
100.0%
451
99.2%
519
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
99.2%
515
100.0%
545
99.7%
372
100.0%
183
99.7%
1794
A lot 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.6%
787
99.7%
1014
99.7%
1801
A lot 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
99.7%
1389
100.0%
77
99.7%
1797
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share