American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HMSTDEMP

If homemaker/student and not also retired: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1528 84.6% 84.6% -.35
Yes 138 7.6% 92.2% .4
No 141 7.8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
83.2%
1039
87.3%
476
100.0%
8
84.6%
1528
Yes 0.0%
0
8.0%
100
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
No 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.5%
502
85.1%
462
83.3%
299
82.1%
23
79.9%
242
84.6%
1528
Yes 6.8%
39
7.0%
38
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
7.6%
138
No 5.7%
33
7.9%
43
9.7%
35
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.1%
1267
91.9%
113
81.0%
81
93.3%
14
85.5%
53
84.6%
1528
Yes 7.8%
117
3.3%
4
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.6%
138
No 8.2%
123
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
89.6%
381
89.0%
503
90.8%
286
77.8%
7
84.6%
1528
Yes 16.8%
83
5.2%
22
5.7%
32
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
No 12.0%
59
5.2%
22
5.3%
30
8.9%
28
22.2%
2
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.6%
813
88.7%
149
93.2%
273
80.2%
279
100.0%
13
84.6%
1527
Yes 8.2%
81
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
No 9.1%
90
10.7%
18
4.1%
12
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.0%
533
83.6%
377
83.9%
439
83.3%
170
100.0%
9
84.6%
1528
Yes 6.0%
37
8.9%
40
8.0%
42
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
No 8.1%
50
7.5%
34
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
153
83.6%
434
81.8%
446
85.0%
317
93.4%
171
84.5%
1521
Yes 2.8%
5
5.8%
30
12.7%
69
7.0%
26
4.4%
8
7.7%
138
No 12.2%
22
10.6%
55
5.5%
30
8.0%
30
2.2%
4
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.4%
738
77.7%
790
84.6%
1528
Yes 4.7%
37
9.9%
101
7.6%
138
No 1.9%
15
12.4%
126
7.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.5%
182
78.1%
25
78.5%
73
84.9%
1183
80.5%
62
84.6%
1525
Yes 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
7.5%
104
13.0%
10
7.7%
138
No 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
7.6%
106
6.5%
5
7.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share