American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HMSTDW6

If homemaker/student and not also retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: In the last six months, did you do any work for pay?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1666 92.2% 92.2% -.27
Yes 35 1.9% 94.1% .58
No 106 5.9% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
91.2%
1139
94.3%
514
100.0%
8
92.2%
1666
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
541
92.1%
500
90.3%
324
89.3%
25
91.1%
276
92.2%
1666
Yes 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.9%
35
No 3.8%
22
6.6%
36
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
1384
95.1%
117
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
92.2%
1666
Yes 2.1%
32
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
35
No 6.0%
91
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
94.8%
403
94.7%
535
91.1%
287
77.8%
7
92.2%
1666
Yes 5.7%
28
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 6.3%
31
3.8%
16
5.3%
30
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
894
89.3%
150
95.9%
281
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
92.2%
1665
Yes 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 7.3%
72
10.7%
18
2.0%
6
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.9%
570
92.5%
417
92.0%
481
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
92.2%
1666
Yes 2.1%
13
1.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 6.0%
37
6.4%
29
5.9%
31
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
158
89.4%
464
94.5%
515
92.0%
343
97.8%
179
92.2%
1659
Yes 3.9%
7
2.5%
13
0.7%
4
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 8.3%
15
8.1%
42
4.8%
26
5.1%
19
2.2%
4
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
775
87.6%
891
92.2%
1666
Yes 0.8%
6
2.9%
29
1.9%
35
No 1.1%
9
9.5%
97
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
87.5%
28
90.3%
84
92.4%
1287
93.5%
72
92.2%
1663
Yes 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
No 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
6.2%
86
6.5%
5
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share