American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INTAGE

Pre: Interviewer age
  1) 18-34 Years
  2) 35-40 Years
  3) 41-45 Years
  4) 46-50 Years
  5) 51-55 Years
  6) 56-60 Years
  7) 51-64 Years
  8) 65-79 Years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-34 Years 113 6.3% 6.3% -1.79
35-40 Years 179 9.9% 16.2% -1.3
41-45 Years 273 15.1% 31.3% -.82
46-50 Years 314 17.4% 48.6% -.34
51-55 Years 255 14.1% 62.8% .14
56-60 Years 287 15.9% 78.6% .63
51-64 Years 133 7.4% 86% 1.11
65-79 Years 253 14% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
18-34 Years 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 0.0%
0
10.5%
131
8.6%
47
12.5%
1
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 20.0%
1
14.1%
176
17.4%
95
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 20.0%
1
16.7%
208
18.9%
103
25.0%
2
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 20.0%
1
16.7%
209
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 20.0%
1
6.7%
84
8.6%
47
12.5%
1
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 20.0%
1
14.7%
184
12.5%
68
0.0%
0
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
18-34 Years 5.7%
33
5.2%
28
8.1%
29
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 8.4%
48
11.2%
61
9.7%
35
25.0%
7
9.2%
28
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 17.4%
100
13.1%
71
15.9%
57
3.6%
1
14.5%
44
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 18.8%
108
15.3%
83
17.5%
63
21.4%
6
17.8%
54
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 14.5%
83
12.5%
68
17.0%
61
7.1%
2
13.5%
41
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 14.3%
82
19.0%
103
11.7%
42
10.7%
3
18.8%
57
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 8.7%
50
6.4%
35
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 12.2%
70
17.3%
94
13.6%
49
21.4%
6
11.2%
34
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
18-34 Years 6.3%
95
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 10.3%
155
11.4%
14
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 15.1%
227
13.0%
16
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 17.6%
265
14.6%
18
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 14.0%
211
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 15.8%
238
22.0%
27
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 7.0%
105
6.5%
8
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 14.0%
211
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
18-34 Years 5.1%
25
5.6%
24
6.7%
38
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 9.3%
46
11.5%
49
8.7%
49
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 12.8%
63
13.9%
59
20.0%
113
11.1%
35
33.3%
3
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 19.1%
94
17.2%
73
15.9%
90
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 18.1%
89
14.6%
62
11.5%
65
12.4%
39
0.0%
0
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 16.0%
79
16.9%
72
14.7%
83
16.8%
53
0.0%
0
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 6.9%
34
6.4%
27
8.0%
45
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 12.8%
63
13.9%
59
14.5%
82
15.2%
48
11.1%
1
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
18-34 Years 5.5%
54
7.7%
13
8.9%
26
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 9.1%
90
7.7%
13
11.9%
35
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 16.8%
165
10.7%
18
13.7%
40
13.8%
48
15.4%
2
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 16.9%
166
14.3%
24
18.4%
54
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 14.6%
144
15.5%
26
12.3%
36
13.5%
47
15.4%
2
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 15.8%
155
19.6%
33
13.7%
40
16.4%
57
15.4%
2
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 7.7%
76
7.7%
13
7.8%
23
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 13.6%
134
16.7%
28
13.3%
39
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
18-34 Years 5.0%
31
5.8%
26
7.8%
41
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 9.8%
61
10.6%
48
8.4%
44
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 13.4%
83
18.4%
83
15.5%
81
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 18.7%
116
17.1%
77
17.6%
92
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 12.7%
79
14.9%
67
14.3%
75
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 16.3%
101
15.3%
69
15.5%
81
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 7.4%
46
6.9%
31
6.9%
36
8.3%
17
33.3%
3
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 16.6%
103
11.1%
50
14.0%
73
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
18-34 Years 6.7%
12
7.7%
40
5.9%
32
5.1%
19
5.5%
10
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 12.2%
22
6.2%
32
9.0%
49
13.7%
51
13.7%
25
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 10.0%
18
14.1%
73
15.6%
85
15.5%
58
20.8%
38
15.1%
272
46-50 Years 14.4%
26
18.9%
98
15.4%
84
18.8%
70
18.6%
34
17.3%
312
51-55 Years 13.9%
25
14.5%
75
15.8%
86
13.7%
51
9.8%
18
14.2%
255
56-60 Years 19.4%
35
17.1%
89
14.5%
79
15.8%
59
12.6%
23
15.8%
285
51-64 Years 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
9.2%
50
4.8%
18
6.6%
12
7.3%
132
65-79 Years 15.6%
28
14.3%
74
14.7%
80
12.6%
47
12.6%
23
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-34 Years 6.2%
49
6.3%
64
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 9.4%
74
10.3%
105
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 18.1%
143
12.8%
130
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 15.9%
126
18.5%
188
17.4%
314
51-55 Years 14.2%
112
14.1%
143
14.1%
255
56-60 Years 15.7%
124
16.0%
163
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 8.0%
63
6.9%
70
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 12.5%
99
15.1%
154
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
18-34 Years 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
6.8%
95
5.2%
4
6.3%
113
35-40 Years 13.0%
27
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
9.7%
135
6.5%
5
9.9%
179
41-45 Years 8.7%
18
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
15.1%
211
19.5%
15
15.1%
273
46-50 Years 18.3%
38
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
17.3%
241
18.2%
14
17.4%
313
51-55 Years 6.3%
13
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
16.0%
223
5.2%
4
14.1%
254
56-60 Years 28.8%
60
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
15.2%
212
13.0%
10
15.9%
287
51-64 Years 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
7.5%
105
10.4%
8
7.4%
133
65-79 Years 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
28.0%
26
12.3%
171
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share