American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HMSTSEMP

If homemaker/student and not also retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: If R has worked for pay in last 6 months: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1772 98.1% 98.1% -.1
Someone else 33 1.8% 99.9% 3.76
Self-employed 1 .1% 99.9% 19.21
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 30.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.1%
1225
98.0%
534
100.0%
8
98.1%
1772
Someone else 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
563
98.7%
536
97.5%
350
100.0%
28
97.4%
295
98.1%
1772
Someone else 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
1475
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.1%
1772
Someone else 2.0%
30
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
465
98.6%
419
100.0%
565
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
98.1%
1772
Someone else 5.7%
28
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.2%
966
100.0%
168
98.0%
287
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
98.1%
1771
Someone else 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
607
98.9%
446
97.9%
512
97.1%
198
100.0%
9
98.1%
1772
Someone else 2.1%
13
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
173
97.5%
506
99.3%
541
97.1%
362
100.0%
183
98.1%
1765
Someone else 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
0.7%
4
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.2%
784
97.1%
988
98.1%
1772
Someone else 0.8%
6
2.7%
27
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
100.0%
32
94.6%
88
98.6%
1373
100.0%
77
98.1%
1768
Someone else 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share