American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HMSTGVT

If homemaker/student and not also retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: If R has worked for pay in last 6 months: If R was not self-employed only: Were you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1774 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Yes 7 .4% 98.6% 1.55
No 26 1.4% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.2%
1227
98.0%
534
100.0%
8
98.2%
1774
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
563
98.7%
536
97.8%
351
100.0%
28
97.7%
296
98.2%
1774
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
No 1.6%
9
0.9%
5
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.0%
1477
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.2%
1774
Yes 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
7
No 1.6%
24
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
465
98.8%
420
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Yes 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 4.5%
22
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
968
100.0%
168
98.0%
287
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
98.2%
1773
Yes 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
607
99.1%
447
98.1%
513
97.1%
198
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Yes 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
174
97.5%
506
99.3%
541
97.3%
363
100.0%
183
98.2%
1767
Yes 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 2.8%
5
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.2%
784
97.3%
990
98.2%
1774
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
7
No 0.8%
6
2.0%
20
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
100.0%
32
94.6%
88
98.7%
1375
100.0%
77
98.2%
1770
Yes 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share