American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HMSTJBSR

If homemaker/student and not also retired: If R is not doing any work for pay at present: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1666 92.2% 92.2% -.28
Yes 19 1.1% 93.2% .52
No 122 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
91.2%
1139
94.3%
514
100.0%
8
92.2%
1666
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
541
92.1%
500
90.3%
324
89.3%
25
91.1%
276
92.2%
1666
Yes 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
19
No 4.4%
25
7.4%
40
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
6.9%
21
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
1384
95.1%
117
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
92.2%
1666
Yes 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
19
No 7.0%
106
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
94.8%
403
94.7%
535
91.1%
287
77.8%
7
92.2%
1666
Yes 3.2%
16
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 8.7%
43
4.7%
20
5.1%
29
8.9%
28
22.2%
2
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
894
89.3%
150
95.9%
281
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
92.2%
1665
Yes 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 8.3%
82
10.7%
18
2.7%
8
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.9%
570
92.5%
417
92.0%
481
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
92.2%
1666
Yes 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 7.4%
46
7.1%
32
5.7%
30
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
158
89.4%
464
94.5%
515
92.0%
343
97.8%
179
92.2%
1659
Yes 1.7%
3
1.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
No 10.6%
19
8.7%
45
4.8%
26
7.5%
28
2.2%
4
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
775
87.6%
891
92.2%
1666
Yes 0.4%
3
1.6%
16
1.1%
19
No 1.5%
12
10.8%
110
6.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
87.5%
28
90.3%
84
92.4%
1287
93.5%
72
92.2%
1663
Yes 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
No 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
7.0%
97
5.2%
4
6.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share