American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKSEMP

If working now/TLO if retired or disabled or homemaker/Student but also working: Do you work for someone else, are you self-employed or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 579 32% 32% -.79
Someone else 1041 57.6% 89.7% -.05
Both self and someone else 28 1.5% 91.2% 1.44
Self-employed 158 8.7% 99.9% 2.92
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
33.1%
414
29.4%
160
0.0%
0
32.0%
579
Someone else 0.0%
0
57.1%
713
58.9%
321
87.5%
7
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Self-employed 0.0%
0
8.6%
107
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.0%
172
36.8%
200
32.9%
118
32.1%
9
26.4%
80
32.0%
579
Someone else 58.5%
336
53.8%
292
59.1%
212
53.6%
15
61.4%
186
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 2.3%
13
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
28
Self-employed 9.1%
52
7.9%
43
7.0%
25
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
8.7%
158
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
477
40.7%
50
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
32.0%
579
Someone else 57.9%
872
49.6%
61
68.0%
68
40.0%
6
54.8%
34
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 1.6%
24
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
28
Self-employed 8.8%
133
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
8.7%
158
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.5%
91
12.7%
54
29.4%
166
84.1%
265
33.3%
3
32.0%
579
Someone else 75.1%
370
72.2%
307
57.2%
323
11.7%
37
44.4%
4
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Self-employed 4.9%
24
13.4%
57
11.2%
63
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
8.7%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.5%
280
81.0%
136
25.9%
76
23.6%
82
38.5%
5
32.1%
579
Someone else 59.2%
583
16.7%
28
63.1%
185
68.4%
238
46.2%
6
57.6%
1040
Both self and someone else 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Self-employed 10.3%
101
2.4%
4
9.6%
28
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
8.7%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.4%
232
28.4%
128
30.6%
160
27.5%
56
33.3%
3
32.0%
579
Someone else 55.6%
345
57.9%
261
57.4%
300
63.7%
130
55.6%
5
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 0.8%
5
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Self-employed 6.0%
37
11.5%
52
10.1%
53
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.7%
158
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.9%
115
38.5%
200
25.0%
136
24.1%
90
18.0%
33
31.9%
574
Someone else 28.3%
51
53.0%
275
64.2%
350
63.8%
238
68.3%
125
57.7%
1039
Both self and someone else 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
1.6%
28
Self-employed 6.7%
12
7.3%
38
9.2%
50
10.2%
38
10.9%
20
8.8%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.5%
209
36.4%
370
32.0%
579
Someone else 59.9%
473
55.9%
568
57.6%
1041
Both self and someone else 2.2%
17
1.1%
11
1.5%
28
Self-employed 11.5%
91
6.6%
67
8.7%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.0%
77
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
31.6%
440
39.0%
30
32.1%
578
Someone else 57.2%
119
71.9%
23
66.7%
62
57.3%
798
46.8%
36
57.6%
1038
Both self and someone else 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Self-employed 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
9.3%
130
11.7%
9
8.8%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share