American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKGVT

If working now/TLO if retired or disabled or homemaker/student but also working: If not self-employed only: Are you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 738 40.8% 40.8% -1.03
Yes 211 11.7% 52.5% -.62
No 853 47.2% 99.7% 1.03
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 2.27
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
41.7%
521
38.7%
211
12.5%
1
40.8%
738
Yes 0.0%
0
12.9%
161
9.0%
49
12.5%
1
11.7%
211
No 0.0%
0
45.0%
562
52.3%
285
75.0%
6
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.2%
225
44.8%
243
39.8%
143
42.9%
12
38.0%
115
40.8%
738
Yes 9.1%
52
13.1%
71
11.7%
42
10.7%
3
14.2%
43
11.7%
211
No 51.7%
297
41.8%
227
48.2%
173
46.4%
13
47.2%
143
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.5%
611
48.8%
60
32.0%
32
60.0%
9
41.9%
26
40.8%
738
Yes 12.1%
183
6.5%
8
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
11.7%
211
No 47.0%
708
44.7%
55
55.0%
55
26.7%
4
50.0%
31
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.3%
115
26.1%
111
40.5%
229
88.3%
278
55.6%
5
40.8%
738
Yes 15.2%
75
14.1%
60
12.2%
69
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
11.7%
211
No 60.4%
298
59.8%
254
47.3%
267
9.8%
31
33.3%
3
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.7%
381
83.3%
140
35.5%
104
30.5%
106
53.8%
7
40.9%
738
Yes 13.2%
130
4.2%
7
11.3%
33
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
11.7%
211
No 47.8%
470
12.5%
21
53.2%
156
57.5%
200
38.5%
5
47.2%
852
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.5%
270
39.9%
180
40.7%
213
34.8%
71
44.4%
4
40.8%
738
Yes 12.4%
77
11.8%
53
11.9%
62
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
11.7%
211
No 43.7%
271
47.9%
216
47.4%
248
55.9%
114
44.4%
4
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
127
46.1%
239
34.1%
186
34.3%
128
29.0%
53
40.7%
733
Yes 1.1%
2
8.7%
45
11.0%
60
14.7%
55
26.8%
49
11.7%
211
No 28.3%
51
45.1%
234
54.1%
295
50.9%
190
44.3%
81
47.3%
851
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.0%
300
43.1%
438
40.8%
738
Yes 10.9%
86
12.3%
125
11.7%
211
No 51.0%
403
44.2%
450
47.2%
853
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.3%
88
25.0%
8
33.3%
31
40.9%
570
51.9%
40
40.9%
737
Yes 14.4%
30
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
11.1%
154
10.4%
8
11.6%
210
No 43.3%
90
56.3%
18
52.7%
49
47.7%
665
37.7%
29
47.2%
851
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share