American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKHRSRG

If working now/TLO if retired or disabled or homemaker/student but also working: If number of hours worked is not DON'T KNOW/REF: Is that more hours than you want to work, fewer hours than you want to work, or generally about right?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) More
  3) Fewer
  5) About right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 586 32.4% 32.4% -1.09
More 363 20.1% 52.5% -.65
Fewer 86 4.8% 57.3% .23
About right 772 42.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
33.6%
420
29.4%
160
12.5%
1
32.4%
586
More 0.0%
0
18.8%
235
22.9%
125
37.5%
3
20.1%
363
Fewer 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
About right 0.0%
0
43.6%
545
40.9%
223
50.0%
4
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.1%
173
37.4%
203
33.4%
120
32.1%
9
26.7%
81
32.4%
586
More 22.6%
130
16.6%
90
19.5%
70
28.6%
8
21.5%
65
20.1%
363
Fewer 6.4%
37
4.2%
23
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
4.8%
86
About right 40.8%
234
41.8%
227
45.1%
162
39.3%
11
45.5%
138
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.1%
484
40.7%
50
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
32.4%
586
More 20.2%
305
14.6%
18
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
20.1%
363
Fewer 4.8%
72
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.8%
86
About right 42.9%
646
39.0%
48
47.0%
47
20.0%
3
45.2%
28
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.1%
94
12.7%
54
29.6%
167
84.8%
267
44.4%
4
32.4%
586
More 23.1%
114
26.1%
111
22.8%
129
1.9%
6
33.3%
3
20.1%
363
Fewer 6.5%
32
7.1%
30
3.9%
22
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
4.8%
86
About right 51.3%
253
54.1%
230
43.7%
247
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.8%
283
81.0%
136
26.3%
77
24.1%
84
46.2%
6
32.4%
586
More 22.3%
219
4.8%
8
19.5%
57
21.0%
73
38.5%
5
20.0%
362
Fewer 4.6%
45
1.2%
2
6.1%
18
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
About right 44.4%
437
13.1%
22
48.1%
141
48.9%
170
15.4%
2
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.6%
233
28.8%
130
30.8%
161
28.9%
59
33.3%
3
32.4%
586
More 16.8%
104
21.3%
96
23.1%
121
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
20.1%
363
Fewer 3.1%
19
4.4%
20
5.9%
31
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
About right 42.6%
264
45.5%
205
40.2%
210
43.1%
88
55.6%
5
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.9%
115
38.9%
202
25.3%
138
24.4%
91
18.6%
34
32.2%
580
More 5.0%
9
16.0%
83
21.7%
118
25.5%
95
31.7%
58
20.2%
363
Fewer 6.1%
11
6.6%
34
4.2%
23
4.3%
16
1.1%
2
4.8%
86
About right 25.0%
45
38.5%
200
48.8%
266
45.8%
171
48.6%
89
42.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.7%
211
36.9%
375
32.4%
586
More 22.2%
175
18.5%
188
20.1%
363
Fewer 4.4%
35
5.0%
51
4.8%
86
About right 46.7%
369
39.6%
403
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.0%
77
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
32.0%
446
40.3%
31
32.4%
585
More 15.4%
32
9.4%
3
20.4%
19
20.6%
287
26.0%
20
20.0%
361
Fewer 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
4.3%
60
3.9%
3
4.8%
86
About right 40.4%
84
59.4%
19
48.4%
45
43.1%
600
29.9%
23
42.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share