American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKWORRY

If working now/TLO if retired or disabled or homemaker/student but also working: How worried are you about losing your job in the near future: a lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 579 32% 32% -1.33
A lot 78 4.3% 36.4% -.9
Somewhat 153 8.5% 44.8% -.03
Not much at all 995 55.1% 99.9% .84
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
33.1%
414
29.4%
160
0.0%
0
32.0%
579
A lot 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
5.7%
31
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
Somewhat 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Not much at all 0.0%
0
55.4%
692
54.5%
297
75.0%
6
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.0%
172
36.8%
200
32.9%
118
32.1%
9
26.4%
80
32.0%
579
A lot 5.6%
32
3.9%
21
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
4.3%
78
Somewhat 9.9%
57
8.8%
48
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
8.5%
153
Not much at all 54.2%
311
50.5%
274
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
62.4%
189
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
477
40.7%
50
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
32.0%
579
A lot 4.0%
60
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.3%
78
Somewhat 8.0%
121
10.6%
13
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
8.5%
153
Not much at all 56.3%
848
43.9%
54
56.0%
56
40.0%
6
50.0%
31
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.5%
91
12.7%
54
29.4%
166
84.1%
265
33.3%
3
32.0%
579
A lot 5.3%
26
7.1%
30
3.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Somewhat 8.3%
41
13.4%
57
9.2%
52
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Not much at all 67.7%
334
66.8%
284
57.3%
324
14.9%
47
66.7%
6
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.5%
280
81.0%
136
25.9%
76
23.6%
82
38.5%
5
32.1%
579
A lot 4.3%
42
0.6%
1
4.4%
13
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Somewhat 8.1%
80
1.2%
2
11.3%
33
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
8.5%
153
Not much at all 59.1%
582
17.3%
29
58.4%
171
59.2%
206
46.2%
6
55.0%
994
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.4%
232
28.4%
128
30.6%
160
27.5%
56
33.3%
3
32.0%
579
A lot 4.0%
25
2.7%
12
4.6%
24
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
4.3%
78
Somewhat 9.5%
59
7.1%
32
8.6%
45
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Not much at all 49.0%
304
61.9%
279
55.8%
292
56.9%
116
44.4%
4
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.9%
115
38.5%
200
25.0%
136
24.1%
90
18.0%
33
31.9%
574
A lot 6.7%
12
5.0%
26
4.6%
25
2.9%
11
2.2%
4
4.3%
78
Somewhat 5.6%
10
6.6%
34
9.5%
52
12.1%
45
6.6%
12
8.5%
153
Not much at all 23.3%
42
49.9%
259
60.9%
332
60.9%
227
72.7%
133
55.2%
993
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.5%
209
36.4%
370
32.0%
579
A lot 4.4%
35
4.2%
43
4.3%
78
Somewhat 9.7%
77
7.5%
76
8.5%
153
Not much at all 59.4%
469
51.7%
526
55.1%
995
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.0%
77
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
31.6%
440
39.0%
30
32.1%
578
A lot 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
3.4%
48
1.3%
1
4.3%
78
Somewhat 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
8.0%
111
9.1%
7
8.5%
153
Not much at all 44.7%
93
46.9%
15
55.9%
52
56.9%
793
50.6%
39
55.0%
992
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share