American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKUE6M

If working now if retired or disabled or homemaker/student but also working: Were you out of work or laid off at any time during the last six months?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 597 33% 33% -1.31
Yes 108 6% 39% -.89
No 1102 61% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
33.9%
424
30.8%
168
0.0%
0
33.0%
597
Yes 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
No 0.0%
0
60.8%
760
61.3%
334
100.0%
8
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.4%
180
37.0%
201
34.5%
124
32.1%
9
27.4%
83
33.0%
597
Yes 7.7%
44
4.1%
22
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
6.0%
108
No 61.0%
350
58.9%
320
60.4%
217
67.9%
19
64.7%
196
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.4%
489
42.3%
52
32.0%
32
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
33.0%
597
Yes 5.8%
87
4.9%
6
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.0%
108
No 61.8%
931
52.8%
65
59.0%
59
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
97
14.8%
63
29.9%
169
84.1%
265
33.3%
3
33.0%
597
Yes 11.4%
56
6.8%
29
3.5%
20
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
No 69.0%
340
78.4%
333
66.5%
376
14.9%
47
66.7%
6
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.9%
284
81.0%
136
27.6%
81
26.1%
91
38.5%
5
33.1%
597
Yes 4.4%
43
3.0%
5
8.5%
25
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
No 66.8%
657
16.1%
27
63.8%
187
63.8%
222
61.5%
8
61.0%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.5%
239
29.0%
131
31.7%
166
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
33.0%
597
Yes 4.5%
28
4.9%
22
8.8%
46
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
No 56.9%
353
66.1%
298
59.5%
311
66.2%
135
55.6%
5
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
119
40.1%
208
26.1%
142
24.1%
90
18.0%
33
32.9%
592
Yes 5.0%
9
7.3%
38
6.8%
37
5.4%
20
2.2%
4
6.0%
108
No 28.9%
52
52.6%
273
67.2%
366
70.5%
263
79.8%
146
61.1%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.1%
214
37.7%
383
33.0%
597
Yes 5.6%
44
6.3%
64
6.0%
108
No 67.3%
532
56.0%
570
61.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.4%
82
25.0%
8
28.0%
26
32.3%
450
39.0%
30
33.1%
596
Yes 6.3%
13
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
5.9%
82
6.5%
5
6.0%
108
No 54.3%
113
68.8%
22
65.6%
61
61.8%
861
54.5%
42
61.0%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share