American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKPAYRED

If working now if retired or disabled or homemaker/student but also working: During the last six months, have you had a reduction in your work hours or had to take a cut in pay at any time for reasons other than illness or personal choice?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 597 33% 33% -1.32
Yes 97 5.4% 38.4% -.9
No 1113 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
33.9%
424
30.8%
168
0.0%
0
33.0%
597
Yes 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
No 0.0%
0
61.6%
769
61.7%
336
100.0%
8
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.4%
180
37.0%
201
34.5%
124
32.1%
9
27.4%
83
33.0%
597
Yes 7.1%
41
3.3%
18
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
5.4%
97
No 61.5%
353
59.7%
324
61.8%
222
64.3%
18
64.7%
196
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.4%
489
42.3%
52
32.0%
32
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
33.0%
597
Yes 4.8%
73
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
5.4%
97
No 62.7%
945
53.7%
66
61.0%
61
40.0%
6
56.5%
35
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
97
14.8%
63
29.9%
169
84.1%
265
33.3%
3
33.0%
597
Yes 6.7%
33
8.5%
36
4.2%
24
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
No 73.6%
363
76.7%
326
65.8%
372
14.6%
46
66.7%
6
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.9%
284
81.0%
136
27.6%
81
26.1%
91
38.5%
5
33.1%
597
Yes 5.3%
52
1.2%
2
7.8%
23
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
No 65.9%
648
17.9%
30
64.5%
189
68.1%
237
61.5%
8
61.6%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.5%
239
29.0%
131
31.7%
166
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
33.0%
597
Yes 4.7%
29
3.8%
17
7.3%
38
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.4%
97
No 56.8%
352
67.2%
303
61.0%
319
65.7%
134
55.6%
5
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
119
40.1%
208
26.1%
142
24.1%
90
18.0%
33
32.9%
592
Yes 5.6%
10
6.7%
35
6.2%
34
4.0%
15
1.6%
3
5.4%
97
No 28.3%
51
53.2%
276
67.7%
369
71.8%
268
80.3%
147
61.7%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.1%
214
37.7%
383
33.0%
597
Yes 5.2%
41
5.5%
56
5.4%
97
No 67.7%
535
56.8%
578
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.4%
82
25.0%
8
28.0%
26
32.3%
450
39.0%
30
33.1%
596
Yes 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
5.5%
76
2.6%
2
5.4%
97
No 53.8%
112
71.9%
23
67.7%
63
62.2%
867
58.4%
45
61.6%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share