American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STACKSMP

If R is working now or TLO/If R is retired:/If R is unemployed and has ever worked for pay: /If R is disabled and has ever worked for pay: Do/did you work for someone else, are/were you self- employed, or what? Stacked - work for self
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 155 8.6% 8.6% -1.04
Someone else 1403 77.6% 86.2% -.31
Both self and someone else 44 2.4% 88.7% 1.16
Self-employed 203 11.2% 99.9% 2.62
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.82
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
9.4%
117
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Someone else 0.0%
0
77.2%
964
79.3%
432
87.5%
7
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Self-employed 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.0%
40
8.3%
45
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
10.2%
31
8.6%
155
Someone else 78.6%
451
78.1%
424
78.3%
281
71.4%
20
74.9%
227
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 3.7%
21
2.0%
11
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
2.4%
44
Self-employed 10.5%
60
11.6%
63
9.7%
35
14.3%
4
13.5%
41
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.0%
135
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
8.6%
155
Someone else 77.2%
1163
79.7%
98
86.0%
86
73.3%
11
72.6%
45
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 2.3%
35
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.4%
44
Self-employed 11.5%
173
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
63
5.6%
24
6.2%
35
9.5%
30
33.3%
3
8.6%
155
Someone else 79.9%
394
78.4%
333
77.7%
439
74.0%
233
44.4%
4
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
3.2%
18
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Self-employed 5.3%
26
14.1%
60
12.9%
73
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.6%
94
10.7%
18
4.4%
13
7.2%
25
38.5%
5
8.6%
155
Someone else 74.8%
736
76.8%
129
83.3%
244
82.5%
287
46.2%
6
77.6%
1402
Both self and someone else 2.5%
25
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Self-employed 13.1%
129
10.1%
17
9.9%
29
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.9%
55
8.4%
38
8.6%
45
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Someone else 81.5%
505
73.2%
330
75.9%
397
79.9%
163
88.9%
8
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 1.8%
11
2.9%
13
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Self-employed 7.7%
48
15.5%
70
12.4%
65
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 13.9%
25
11.4%
59
5.7%
31
8.3%
31
2.2%
4
8.3%
150
Someone else 68.3%
123
78.6%
408
79.3%
432
76.9%
287
82.5%
151
77.8%
1401
Both self and someone else 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
2.9%
16
2.7%
10
3.8%
7
2.4%
44
Self-employed 15.0%
27
8.5%
44
12.1%
66
12.1%
45
11.5%
21
11.3%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.8%
22
13.1%
133
8.6%
155
Someone else 79.4%
627
76.3%
776
77.6%
1403
Both self and someone else 3.3%
26
1.8%
18
2.4%
44
Self-employed 14.6%
115
8.7%
88
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.6%
20
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
7.9%
110
14.3%
11
8.5%
154
Someone else 80.3%
167
84.4%
27
80.6%
75
77.4%
1078
68.8%
53
77.6%
1400
Both self and someone else 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
1.3%
1
2.4%
44
Self-employed 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
11.9%
166
14.3%
11
11.3%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share