American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STACKGVT

If R worked not exclusively for self and: If R is working now or TLO/ :If R Is retired: /If R is unemployed and has ever worked for pay: /If R is disabled and has ever worked for pay: Are/were you employed by a federal, state or local government? Stacked - employed by government
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 360 19.9% 19.9% -1.49
Yes 312 17.3% 37.2% -1.04
No 1127 62.4% 99.6% .75
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 2.09
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
20.9%
261
17.1%
93
12.5%
1
19.9%
360
Yes 0.0%
0
19.0%
237
13.6%
74
12.5%
1
17.3%
312
No 0.0%
0
59.6%
744
69.2%
377
75.0%
6
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.8%
102
19.9%
108
19.8%
71
25.0%
7
23.8%
72
19.9%
360
Yes 13.4%
77
21.0%
114
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
17.3%
312
No 68.6%
394
58.6%
318
62.4%
224
60.7%
17
57.4%
174
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.5%
309
16.3%
20
13.0%
13
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
19.9%
360
Yes 17.8%
268
15.4%
19
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
17.3%
312
No 61.2%
923
67.5%
83
70.0%
70
53.3%
8
69.4%
43
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
19.8%
84
19.1%
108
23.5%
74
55.6%
5
19.9%
360
Yes 15.6%
77
15.8%
67
19.1%
108
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
17.3%
312
No 65.3%
322
64.5%
274
61.4%
347
57.5%
181
33.3%
3
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.7%
223
21.4%
36
14.3%
42
14.9%
52
53.8%
7
19.9%
360
Yes 17.2%
169
21.4%
36
17.1%
50
16.1%
56
7.7%
1
17.3%
312
No 59.9%
589
56.0%
94
68.3%
200
68.4%
238
38.5%
5
62.3%
1126
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.8%
104
23.9%
108
21.0%
110
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
19.9%
360
Yes 19.2%
119
15.1%
68
18.7%
98
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
17.3%
312
No 63.4%
393
60.3%
272
60.2%
315
68.6%
140
77.8%
7
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.9%
52
20.2%
105
17.8%
97
20.4%
76
13.7%
25
19.7%
355
Yes 7.8%
14
14.5%
75
15.0%
82
19.0%
71
38.3%
70
17.3%
312
No 63.3%
114
64.5%
335
66.4%
362
60.6%
226
48.1%
88
62.5%
1125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.3%
137
21.9%
223
19.9%
360
Yes 16.2%
128
18.1%
184
17.3%
312
No 66.3%
524
59.3%
603
62.4%
1127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.8%
37
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
19.9%
277
29.9%
23
19.9%
359
Yes 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
19.4%
18
16.5%
230
13.0%
10
17.2%
311
No 60.1%
125
65.6%
21
60.2%
56
63.1%
879
57.1%
44
62.4%
1125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share