American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STCKJLOS

If R is working now or TLO/If R is retired and not currently working: /If R is unemployed:/If R is disabled and not currently working: How worried are you about losing your job/ not being able to find a job in the near future: A lot, somewhat, or not much at all? Stacked - worried about losing/finding job
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 529 29.3% 29.3% -1.4
A lot 90 5% 34.3% -.96
Somewhat 165 9.1% 43.4% -.07
Not much at all 1021 56.5% 99.9% .82
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
30.7%
383
25.9%
141
0.0%
0
29.3%
529
A lot 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
5.0%
90
Somewhat 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Not much at all 0.0%
0
56.4%
705
56.9%
310
75.0%
6
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.7%
153
34.8%
189
31.2%
112
28.6%
8
22.1%
67
29.3%
529
A lot 6.1%
35
4.2%
23
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
5.0%
90
Somewhat 10.5%
60
9.6%
52
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
9.1%
165
Not much at all 56.4%
324
51.4%
279
57.9%
208
60.7%
17
63.7%
193
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.1%
439
36.6%
45
25.0%
25
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
29.3%
529
A lot 4.6%
69
5.7%
7
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.0%
90
Somewhat 8.7%
131
10.6%
13
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
9.1%
165
Not much at all 57.5%
867
47.2%
58
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
53.2%
33
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
73
10.1%
43
26.4%
149
82.9%
261
33.3%
3
29.3%
529
A lot 6.7%
33
7.8%
33
4.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Somewhat 9.1%
45
14.4%
61
9.9%
56
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Not much at all 69.2%
341
67.8%
288
59.3%
335
16.2%
51
66.7%
6
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.7%
263
78.6%
132
22.9%
67
17.8%
62
38.5%
5
29.3%
529
A lot 4.6%
45
0.6%
1
5.1%
15
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Somewhat 8.3%
82
1.8%
3
12.6%
37
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
9.1%
165
Not much at all 60.4%
594
19.0%
32
59.4%
174
61.5%
214
46.2%
6
56.5%
1020
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.5%
214
26.2%
118
26.8%
140
26.5%
54
33.3%
3
29.3%
529
A lot 4.4%
27
3.1%
14
6.1%
32
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
5.0%
90
Somewhat 10.0%
62
8.0%
36
9.4%
49
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Not much at all 51.1%
317
62.7%
283
57.4%
300
57.4%
117
44.4%
4
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
34.9%
181
22.8%
124
22.0%
82
16.4%
30
29.1%
524
A lot 7.8%
14
6.2%
32
4.8%
26
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
5.0%
90
Somewhat 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
9.7%
53
12.9%
48
6.6%
12
9.2%
165
Not much at all 24.4%
44
51.6%
268
62.8%
342
61.4%
229
74.3%
136
56.6%
1019
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.7%
179
34.4%
350
29.3%
529
A lot 5.3%
42
4.7%
48
5.0%
90
Somewhat 10.6%
84
8.0%
81
9.1%
165
Not much at all 61.4%
485
52.7%
536
56.5%
1021
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.2%
67
25.0%
8
18.3%
17
29.4%
409
35.1%
27
29.3%
528
A lot 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
3.7%
52
1.3%
1
5.0%
90
Somewhat 12.5%
26
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
8.7%
121
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
Not much at all 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
58.1%
54
58.1%
810
53.2%
41
56.5%
1018
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share