American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STCKJ6MO

If R is unemployed and has ever worked for pay/If R is retired/If R is disabled and has ever worked for pay: Have you had a job in the past 6 months? Stacked - job in past 6months
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1345 74.4% 74.4% -.54
Yes 80 4.4% 78.9% -.05
No 382 21.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
74.1%
926
74.5%
406
100.0%
8
74.4%
1345
Yes 0.0%
0
4.2%
52
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
No 0.0%
0
21.7%
271
20.4%
111
0.0%
0
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.9%
430
68.3%
371
75.2%
270
78.6%
22
83.2%
252
74.4%
1345
Yes 4.9%
28
4.2%
23
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.4%
80
No 20.2%
116
27.4%
149
20.3%
73
21.4%
6
12.5%
38
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.4%
1136
63.4%
78
76.0%
76
60.0%
9
74.2%
46
74.4%
1345
Yes 4.3%
65
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
4.4%
80
No 20.3%
306
30.9%
38
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
465
92.7%
394
73.8%
417
19.0%
60
100.0%
9
74.4%
1345
Yes 2.0%
10
3.1%
13
5.8%
33
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
No 3.7%
18
4.2%
18
20.4%
115
73.3%
231
0.0%
0
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
776
27.4%
46
74.7%
219
83.3%
290
100.0%
13
74.4%
1344
Yes 3.8%
37
6.5%
11
6.5%
19
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
No 17.4%
171
66.1%
111
18.8%
55
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
21.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
431
78.3%
353
75.1%
393
79.9%
163
55.6%
5
74.4%
1345
Yes 4.4%
27
3.1%
14
6.1%
32
2.5%
5
22.2%
2
4.4%
80
No 26.1%
162
18.6%
84
18.7%
98
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
71.1%
369
78.5%
428
82.8%
309
80.3%
147
74.3%
1338
Yes 5.6%
10
2.7%
14
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
7.1%
13
4.4%
80
No 47.2%
85
26.2%
136
16.0%
87
13.7%
51
12.6%
23
21.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.4%
580
75.2%
765
74.4%
1345
Yes 5.4%
43
3.6%
37
4.4%
80
No 21.1%
167
21.1%
215
21.1%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
148
87.5%
28
81.7%
76
74.1%
1032
74.0%
57
74.4%
1341
Yes 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
4.3%
60
5.2%
4
4.4%
80
No 25.0%
52
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
21.6%
301
20.8%
16
21.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share