American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STCKJSRC

If R is retired and not currently working:/If R is unemployed:/If R is disabled and not working now: Are you looking for work at the present time? Stacked - looking for work
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1376 76.1% 76.1% -.53
Yes 50 2.8% 78.9% -.04
No 381 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
75.8%
947
76.3%
416
100.0%
8
76.1%
1376
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
No 0.0%
0
21.7%
271
20.2%
110
0.0%
0
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
440
71.3%
387
76.9%
276
78.6%
22
82.8%
251
76.1%
1376
Yes 3.3%
19
2.0%
11
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
2.8%
50
No 20.0%
115
26.7%
145
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
12.9%
39
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.0%
1160
64.2%
79
78.0%
78
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
76.1%
1376
Yes 2.5%
38
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.8%
50
No 20.5%
309
31.7%
39
19.0%
19
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
463
92.7%
394
76.3%
431
25.1%
79
100.0%
9
76.1%
1376
Yes 3.7%
18
2.6%
11
3.0%
17
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
No 2.4%
12
4.7%
20
20.7%
117
73.7%
232
0.0%
0
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
795
29.8%
50
78.2%
229
82.8%
288
100.0%
13
76.1%
1375
Yes 1.7%
17
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
No 17.5%
172
67.9%
114
18.8%
55
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
439
79.4%
358
78.0%
408
80.9%
165
66.7%
6
76.1%
1376
Yes 2.9%
18
2.2%
10
3.8%
20
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
No 26.3%
163
18.4%
83
18.2%
95
18.1%
37
33.3%
3
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.3%
87
72.3%
375
80.6%
439
84.2%
314
84.2%
154
76.1%
1369
Yes 4.4%
8
3.7%
19
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.8%
50
No 47.2%
85
24.1%
125
17.2%
94
13.7%
51
14.2%
26
21.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
601
76.2%
775
76.1%
1376
Yes 3.8%
30
2.0%
20
2.8%
50
No 20.1%
159
21.8%
222
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
147
87.5%
28
84.9%
79
76.1%
1060
75.3%
58
76.1%
1372
Yes 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.2%
31
3.9%
3
2.8%
50
No 24.5%
51
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
21.7%
302
20.8%
16
21.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share