American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STACKWRK

If R is unemployed:/If R is disabled: Have you ever done any work for pay? Stacked - ever work for pay
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1674 92.6% 92.6% -.22
Yes 126 7% 99.6% 2.29
No 7 .4% 100% 12.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.4%
1166
90.8%
495
100.0%
8
92.6%
1674
Yes 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
523
93.7%
509
95.5%
343
100.0%
28
89.4%
271
92.6%
1674
Yes 8.5%
49
6.1%
33
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
9.6%
29
7.0%
126
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.4%
1407
87.0%
107
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
83.9%
52
92.6%
1674
Yes 6.3%
95
11.4%
14
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
7.0%
126
No 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
463
93.4%
397
88.5%
500
96.8%
305
100.0%
9
92.6%
1674
Yes 5.7%
28
6.4%
27
11.0%
62
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
No 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
940
92.9%
156
87.7%
257
88.2%
307
100.0%
13
92.6%
1673
Yes 4.2%
41
7.1%
12
11.9%
35
10.9%
38
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
No 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
565
95.8%
432
92.0%
481
92.2%
188
88.9%
8
92.6%
1674
Yes 8.2%
51
3.5%
16
8.0%
42
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
7.0%
126
No 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
148
89.2%
463
94.7%
516
96.0%
358
99.5%
182
92.6%
1667
Yes 16.1%
29
10.2%
53
5.1%
28
4.0%
15
0.5%
1
7.0%
126
No 1.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
737
92.1%
937
92.6%
1674
Yes 6.5%
51
7.4%
75
7.0%
126
No 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
100.0%
32
90.3%
84
94.3%
1314
88.3%
68
92.6%
1670
Yes 15.4%
32
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
5.5%
76
11.7%
9
7.0%
126
No 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share