American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNION

Do you or anyone else in this household belong to a labor union?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .3% .3% -3.13
Yes 250 13.8% 14.2% -2.42
No 1545 85.5% 99.7% .39
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 2.5
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
15.2%
83
12.5%
1
13.8%
250
No 0.0%
0
86.4%
1079
84.2%
459
87.5%
7
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 15.0%
86
12.0%
65
17.0%
61
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
13.8%
250
No 83.4%
479
87.7%
476
83.0%
298
89.3%
25
88.1%
267
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 13.4%
202
12.2%
15
24.0%
24
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
13.8%
250
No 85.9%
1294
87.0%
107
76.0%
76
80.0%
12
90.3%
56
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 12.0%
59
15.5%
66
17.9%
101
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
No 87.6%
432
84.2%
358
81.2%
459
91.7%
289
77.8%
7
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
6
Yes 17.9%
176
5.4%
9
9.2%
27
10.3%
36
15.4%
2
13.8%
250
No 81.6%
803
94.6%
159
90.4%
265
89.4%
311
46.2%
6
85.5%
1544
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 18.4%
114
9.8%
44
11.9%
62
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
No 81.1%
503
89.6%
404
87.6%
458
84.3%
172
88.9%
8
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 8.3%
15
15.8%
82
14.1%
77
10.7%
40
19.7%
36
13.9%
250
No 91.7%
165
84.0%
436
85.5%
466
88.7%
331
79.2%
145
85.7%
1543
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 14.7%
116
13.2%
134
13.8%
250
No 84.8%
670
86.0%
875
85.5%
1545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.3%
6
Yes 13.0%
27
3.1%
1
15.1%
14
13.9%
194
15.6%
12
13.8%
248
No 87.0%
181
96.9%
31
84.9%
79
85.6%
1193
76.6%
59
85.6%
1543
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share