American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHOUNIN1

If someone in household belongs to labor union: Who is it that belongs? Mention 1
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Respondent
  2) R's wife or female partner
  3) R's husband or male partner
  4) Someone else
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1557 86.2% 86.2% -.33
Respondent 150 8.3% 94.5% .98
R's wife or female partner 30 1.7% 96.1% 2.28
R's husband or male partner 49 2.7% 98.8% 3.58
Someone else 19 1.1% 99.9% 4.88
Refused 2 .1% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
86.7%
1083
84.8%
462
87.5%
7
86.2%
1557
Respondent 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Someone else 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
488
88.0%
478
83.0%
298
89.3%
25
88.4%
268
86.2%
1557
Respondent 8.5%
49
8.1%
44
9.7%
35
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 3.3%
19
1.8%
10
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.7%
49
Someone else 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.6%
1305
87.8%
108
76.0%
76
80.0%
12
90.3%
56
86.2%
1557
Respondent 8.2%
124
4.9%
6
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 1.6%
24
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 2.4%
36
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
49
Someone else 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
84.5%
359
82.1%
464
92.7%
292
88.9%
8
86.2%
1557
Respondent 6.5%
32
10.1%
43
10.1%
57
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 1.4%
7
1.4%
6
2.8%
16
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 1.2%
6
3.3%
14
4.6%
26
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Someone else 2.8%
14
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.1%
808
94.6%
159
90.8%
266
89.7%
312
84.6%
11
86.2%
1556
Respondent 9.6%
94
5.4%
9
7.8%
23
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 3.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 5.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Someone else 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.6%
506
90.2%
407
88.1%
461
85.8%
175
88.9%
8
86.2%
1557
Respondent 10.8%
67
5.1%
23
8.4%
44
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 1.9%
12
1.6%
7
1.3%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 3.7%
23
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
2.7%
49
Someone else 1.6%
10
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.7%
165
84.2%
437
85.9%
468
89.3%
333
80.3%
147
86.1%
1550
Respondent 6.1%
11
7.3%
38
8.6%
47
7.2%
27
14.8%
27
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
3.8%
7
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 1.1%
2
4.8%
25
3.1%
17
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.7%
49
Someone else 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.3%
674
86.8%
883
86.2%
1557
Respondent 10.8%
85
6.4%
65
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 3.2%
25
0.5%
5
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 0.0%
0
4.8%
49
2.7%
49
Someone else 0.8%
6
1.3%
13
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.0%
181
96.9%
31
84.9%
79
86.1%
1199
84.4%
65
86.2%
1555
Respondent 6.3%
13
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
8.8%
122
3.9%
3
8.3%
150
R's wife or female partner 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
1.3%
1
1.7%
30
R's husband or male partner 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
38
7.8%
6
2.7%
48
Someone else 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share