American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MODE

Pre: Mode of pre interview
  1) Personal (FTF)
  5) Telephone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Personal (FTF) 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Telephone 801 44.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Telephone 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Telephone 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Telephone 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Telephone 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Telephone 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Telephone 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Telephone 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Telephone 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Personal (FTF) 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Telephone 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share