American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FED_SP6

Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. For each one, I would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased or decreased: -- DEALING WITH CRIME
  0) NA
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .6% .6% -1.65
Increased 475 61.6% 62.3% -.7
Decreased 31 4% 66.3% .25
Kept the same 256 33.2% 99.5% 1.2
Don't know 3 .4% 99.9% 5.95
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Increased 62.6%
335
59.5%
138
61.7%
473
Decreased 3.4%
18
5.6%
13
4.0%
31
Kept the same 32.9%
176
34.5%
80
33.4%
256
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
232

767


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.3%
2
Increased 60.0%
6
63.2%
36
65.1%
28
50.0%
1
70.0%
28
65.1%
99
Decreased 10.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.9%
6
Kept the same 30.0%
3
31.6%
18
32.6%
14
50.0%
1
20.0%
8
28.9%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Increased 60.5%
210
65.0%
39
58.9%
43
72.2%
13
59.4%
57
60.9%
362
Decreased 3.7%
13
1.7%
1
4.1%
3
5.6%
1
6.3%
6
4.0%
24
Kept the same 35.4%
123
31.7%
19
32.9%
24
16.7%
3
34.4%
33
34.0%
202
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
60
100.0%
73
100.0%
18
100.0%
96

594


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.5%
4
Increased 64.2%
167
63.5%
139
57.1%
132
44.4%
8
69.7%
23
61.6%
469
Decreased 3.5%
9
1.8%
4
5.6%
13
22.2%
4
3.0%
1
4.1%
31
Kept the same 31.2%
81
33.8%
74
36.8%
85
27.8%
5
24.2%
8
33.2%
253
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
219
100.0%
231
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

761


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
4
Increased 67.3%
37
72.0%
162
63.7%
100
58.6%
41
53.0%
97
46.6%
34
61.7%
471
Decreased 3.6%
2
3.6%
8
1.9%
3
1.4%
1
8.2%
15
2.7%
2
4.1%
31
Kept the same 29.1%
16
23.6%
53
33.1%
52
40.0%
28
37.2%
68
49.3%
36
33.2%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
225
100.0%
157
100.0%
70
100.0%
183
100.0%
73

763


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
Increased 66.2%
102
63.2%
98
58.9%
169
60.9%
103
61.7%
472
Decreased 7.8%
12
3.9%
6
3.5%
10
1.8%
3
4.1%
31
Kept the same 25.3%
39
32.9%
51
35.9%
103
35.5%
60
33.1%
253
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
155
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

765

Bookmark and Share