American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JBINCWH5

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR L2c ADMINISTRATION: Next, we'd like to know WHY you think it is, that in America today, some people have BETTER JOBS and HIGHER INCOMES than others do. I'm going to read you some possible explanations, and I want you to tell me how important you think each is: -- 'Because God made people different from one another.'
  0) NA
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  7) Statement isn't true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 1.7% 1.7% -1.99
Very important 81 23.3% 25.1% -1.45
Somewhat important 65 18.7% 43.8% -.37
Not important at all 184 53% 96.8% .71
Statement isn't true at all 7 2% 98.8% 1.78
Don't know 1 .3% 99.1% 2.32
Refused 3 .9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.8%
2
3.9%
4
1.7%
6
Very important 25.9%
63
17.5%
18
23.4%
81
Somewhat important 21.4%
52
12.6%
13
18.8%
65
Not important at all 48.1%
117
64.1%
66
52.9%
183
Statement isn't true at all 2.5%
6
1.0%
1
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
103

346


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Very important 20.0%
1
17.4%
4
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
15.9%
10
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
8
23.8%
15
Not important at all 60.0%
3
56.5%
13
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
12
54.0%
34
Statement isn't true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
24

63


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 1.9%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Very important 25.3%
39
43.5%
10
28.2%
11
25.0%
2
14.3%
7
25.3%
69
Somewhat important 18.8%
29
17.4%
4
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
17.9%
49
Not important at all 51.9%
80
21.7%
5
38.5%
15
62.5%
5
75.5%
37
52.0%
142
Statement isn't true at all 1.3%
2
8.7%
2
5.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
23
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
49

273


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Very important 20.7%
25
22.3%
23
26.2%
27
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
23.1%
79
Somewhat important 19.0%
23
16.5%
17
22.3%
23
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
19.0%
65
Not important at all 54.5%
66
55.3%
57
49.5%
51
20.0%
1
70.0%
7
53.2%
182
Statement isn't true at all 3.3%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
103
100.0%
103
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

342


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Very important 56.7%
17
32.9%
28
15.9%
13
16.2%
6
20.3%
15
5.3%
2
23.4%
81
Somewhat important 10.0%
3
21.2%
18
17.1%
14
24.3%
9
16.2%
12
23.7%
9
18.8%
65
Not important at all 23.3%
7
42.4%
36
59.8%
49
51.4%
19
60.8%
45
71.1%
27
52.9%
183
Statement isn't true at all 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
5.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
74
100.0%
38

346


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
4.5%
3
1.7%
6
Very important 14.1%
10
21.2%
18
24.2%
30
34.3%
23
23.3%
81
Somewhat important 14.1%
10
18.8%
16
16.9%
21
26.9%
18
18.7%
65
Not important at all 71.8%
51
57.6%
49
53.2%
66
26.9%
18
53.0%
184
Statement isn't true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
4.5%
3
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
124
100.0%
67

347

Bookmark and Share