American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JBINWH12

Next, we'd like to know WHY you think it is, that in America today, some people have WORSE JOBS and LOWER INCOMES than others do. I'm going to read you some possible explanations, and I want you to tell me how important you think each is: -- 'Because God made people different from one another.'
  0) NA
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  7) Statement isn't true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 1.1% 1.1% -2.04
Very important 79 21.6% 22.7% -1.48
Somewhat important 95 26% 48.6% -.36
Not important at all 176 48.1% 96.7% .76
Statement isn't true at all 7 1.9% 98.6% 1.88
Don't know 3 .8% 99.5% 2.44
Refused 2 .5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
Very important 23.2%
60
17.1%
18
21.4%
78
Somewhat important 25.1%
65
27.6%
29
25.8%
94
Not important at all 47.5%
123
50.5%
53
48.4%
176
Statement isn't true at all 1.9%
5
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
105

364


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Very important 0.0%
0
37.9%
11
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
21.6%
16
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
17.2%
5
27.3%
6
50.0%
1
33.3%
6
25.7%
19
Not important at all 66.7%
2
41.4%
12
50.0%
11
50.0%
1
55.6%
10
48.6%
36
Statement isn't true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

74


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 1.2%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Very important 18.6%
32
43.3%
13
26.9%
7
18.2%
2
18.6%
8
22.0%
62
Somewhat important 23.8%
41
30.0%
9
15.4%
4
63.6%
7
25.6%
11
25.5%
72
Not important at all 53.5%
92
16.7%
5
50.0%
13
18.2%
2
53.5%
23
47.9%
135
Statement isn't true at all 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.1%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
43

282


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Very important 25.8%
32
21.1%
26
17.9%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
21.6%
78
Somewhat important 20.2%
25
26.0%
32
31.6%
30
25.0%
1
33.3%
5
25.8%
93
Not important at all 50.0%
62
48.0%
59
46.3%
44
50.0%
2
46.7%
7
48.2%
174
Statement isn't true at all 2.4%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
95
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

361


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 5.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Very important 48.6%
18
23.9%
21
9.9%
7
22.0%
9
17.9%
15
17.1%
7
21.3%
77
Somewhat important 24.3%
9
31.8%
28
22.5%
16
29.3%
12
26.2%
22
17.1%
7
26.0%
94
Not important at all 16.2%
6
40.9%
36
63.4%
45
46.3%
19
52.4%
44
61.0%
25
48.3%
175
Statement isn't true at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
1
4.9%
2
1.9%
7
Don't know 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
88
100.0%
71
100.0%
41
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.1%
4
Very important 19.5%
17
7.1%
4
20.3%
26
35.6%
32
21.9%
79
Somewhat important 25.3%
22
37.5%
21
21.1%
27
25.6%
23
25.8%
93
Not important at all 52.9%
46
53.6%
30
54.7%
70
30.0%
27
47.9%
173
Statement isn't true at all 1.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
7
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
56
100.0%
128
100.0%
90

361

Bookmark and Share