American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTEND1

Lots of things come up that keep people from attending religious services even if they want to. Thinking about your life these days, do you ever attend religious services, apart from occasional weddings, baptisms, or funerals?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .1% .1% -1.18
Yes 1064 70.4% 70.5% -.64
No 440 29.1% 99.6% 1.51
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 3.13
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 100.0%
1064
0.0%
0
70.7%
1064
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
440
29.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
440

1504


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 12.5%
2
74.0%
91
80.2%
65
0.0%
0
65.3%
62
69.0%
220
No 87.5%
14
26.0%
32
19.8%
16
100.0%
4
33.7%
32
30.7%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
123
100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
95

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 74.7%
501
81.5%
88
62.1%
90
68.4%
26
62.9%
117
71.6%
822
No 25.0%
168
17.6%
19
37.2%
54
28.9%
11
36.6%
68
27.9%
320
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
38
100.0%
186

1148


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 69.9%
351
80.4%
381
61.1%
262
48.1%
13
69.5%
41
70.3%
1048
No 29.7%
149
19.4%
92
38.0%
163
51.9%
14
30.5%
18
29.2%
436
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
474
100.0%
429
100.0%
27
100.0%
59

1491


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 63.2%
67
66.9%
267
69.0%
216
77.4%
120
74.6%
259
71.3%
127
70.5%
1056
No 34.0%
36
32.6%
130
30.7%
96
21.9%
34
25.4%
88
28.7%
51
29.0%
435
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
399
100.0%
313
100.0%
155
100.0%
347
100.0%
178

1498


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 64.1%
198
71.7%
226
67.4%
387
80.7%
243
70.3%
1054
No 35.6%
110
28.3%
89
31.9%
183
18.6%
56
29.2%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
315
100.0%
574
100.0%
301

1499

Bookmark and Share