American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTEND2

IF RESPONDENT EVER ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES: Do you go to religious services every week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never?
  0) NA
  1) Every week
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 .6% .6% -1.86
Every week 414 38.9% 39.5% -1.01
Almost every week 214 20.1% 59.6% -.16
Once or twice a month 241 22.7% 82.2% .69
A few times a year 182 17.1% 99.3% 1.54
Never 6 .6% 99.9% 2.39
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.6%
6
Every week 38.9%
414
0.00%
0
38.9%
414
Almost every week 20.1%
214
0.00%
0
20.1%
214
Once or twice a month 22.7%
241
0.00%
0
22.7%
241
A few times a year 17.1%
182
0.00%
0
17.1%
182
Never 0.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
0

1064


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Every week 0.0%
0
38.5%
35
30.8%
20
0.00%
0
43.5%
27
37.3%
82
Almost every week 0.0%
0
28.6%
26
23.1%
15
0.00%
0
17.7%
11
23.6%
52
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
20.9%
19
29.2%
19
0.00%
0
25.8%
16
24.5%
54
A few times a year 50.0%
1
12.1%
11
16.9%
11
0.00%
0
12.9%
8
14.1%
31
Never 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
0
100.0%
62

220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
6
Every week 42.7%
214
44.3%
39
35.6%
32
38.5%
10
31.6%
37
40.4%
332
Almost every week 20.4%
102
19.3%
17
18.9%
17
15.4%
4
15.4%
18
19.2%
158
Once or twice a month 19.2%
96
20.5%
18
27.8%
25
15.4%
4
29.1%
34
21.5%
177
A few times a year 16.8%
84
13.6%
12
17.8%
16
23.1%
6
21.4%
25
17.4%
143
Never 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
88
100.0%
90
100.0%
26
100.0%
117

822


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Every week 34.8%
122
47.2%
180
32.1%
84
46.2%
6
36.6%
15
38.8%
407
Almost every week 19.7%
69
19.4%
74
22.5%
59
15.4%
2
19.5%
8
20.2%
212
Once or twice a month 25.4%
89
20.5%
78
23.3%
61
30.8%
4
17.1%
7
22.8%
239
A few times a year 18.5%
65
12.6%
48
19.8%
52
7.7%
1
26.8%
11
16.9%
177
Never 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
381
100.0%
262
100.0%
13
100.0%
41

1048


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 3.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
Every week 40.3%
27
43.1%
115
35.6%
77
39.2%
47
38.2%
99
37.8%
48
39.1%
413
Almost every week 10.4%
7
16.9%
45
17.6%
38
21.7%
26
25.1%
65
24.4%
31
20.1%
212
Once or twice a month 22.4%
15
22.1%
59
27.3%
59
23.3%
28
19.3%
50
19.7%
25
22.3%
236
A few times a year 19.4%
13
17.2%
46
19.0%
41
15.0%
18
17.0%
44
15.7%
20
17.2%
182
Never 4.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
267
100.0%
216
100.0%
120
100.0%
259
100.0%
127

1056


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Every week 31.8%
63
36.3%
82
36.2%
140
51.9%
126
39.0%
411
Almost every week 14.1%
28
21.2%
48
22.5%
87
20.6%
50
20.2%
213
Once or twice a month 31.8%
63
23.5%
53
21.2%
82
16.0%
39
22.5%
237
A few times a year 21.2%
42
17.7%
40
19.4%
75
9.5%
23
17.1%
180
Never 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
226
100.0%
387
100.0%
243

1054

Bookmark and Share