American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTEND3

IF RESPONDENT EVER ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES: IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES EVERY WEEK: Would you say you go to religious services once a week or more often than once a week?
  0) NA
  1) Once a week
  2) More often than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 1.2% 1.2% -2.79
Once a week 215 51.9% 53.1% -.88
More often than once a week 194 46.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 1.2%
5
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
Once a week 51.9%
215
0.00%
0
51.9%
215
More often than once a week 46.9%
194
0.00%
0
46.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
0

414


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.00%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Once a week 0.00%
0
51.4%
18
75.0%
15
0.00%
0
25.9%
7
48.8%
40
More often than once a week 0.00%
0
42.9%
15
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
74.1%
20
48.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.9%
3
Once a week 53.3%
114
64.1%
25
40.6%
13
30.0%
3
54.1%
20
52.7%
175
More often than once a week 46.3%
99
33.3%
13
59.4%
19
70.0%
7
43.2%
16
46.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
39
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once a week 58.2%
71
51.1%
92
48.8%
41
50.0%
3
40.0%
6
52.3%
213
More often than once a week 41.0%
50
48.3%
87
47.6%
40
50.0%
3
60.0%
9
46.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
180
100.0%
84
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

407


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 3.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.2%
5
Once a week 48.1%
13
47.8%
55
51.9%
40
57.4%
27
53.5%
53
56.3%
27
52.1%
215
More often than once a week 48.1%
13
50.4%
58
48.1%
37
42.6%
20
45.5%
45
41.7%
20
46.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
115
100.0%
77
100.0%
47
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

413


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
5
Once a week 49.2%
31
47.6%
39
50.7%
71
58.7%
74
52.3%
215
More often than once a week 50.8%
32
52.4%
43
47.9%
67
38.9%
49
46.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
82
100.0%
140
100.0%
126

411

Bookmark and Share