American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELACT1

Aside from attending services, in the PAST SIX MONTHS have you been an active member at your place of worship - I mean, have you done things like serve on committees, give time for special projects, or help organize meetings?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.97
Yes 485 32.1% 32.3% -1.44
No 1021 67.6% 99.9% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 2.28
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 44.0%
468
3.4%
15
32.1%
483
No 55.8%
594
96.6%
425
67.8%
1019
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
440

1504


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
38.2%
47
22.2%
18
0.0%
0
29.5%
28
29.2%
93
No 100.0%
16
61.8%
76
77.8%
63
100.0%
4
69.5%
66
70.5%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
123
100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
95

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 38.0%
255
37.0%
40
29.7%
43
34.2%
13
21.0%
39
34.0%
390
No 61.8%
415
62.0%
67
69.7%
101
65.8%
25
78.5%
146
65.7%
754
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
38
100.0%
186

1148


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 30.1%
151
41.1%
195
25.9%
111
14.8%
4
25.4%
15
31.9%
476
No 69.5%
349
58.4%
277
73.9%
317
85.2%
23
74.6%
44
67.7%
1010
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
474
100.0%
429
100.0%
27
100.0%
59

1491


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 19.8%
21
31.1%
124
29.4%
92
32.3%
50
36.9%
128
38.2%
68
32.2%
483
No 78.3%
83
68.7%
274
70.6%
221
67.1%
104
62.8%
218
61.8%
110
67.4%
1010
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
399
100.0%
313
100.0%
155
100.0%
347
100.0%
178

1498


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 23.9%
74
32.7%
103
34.0%
195
35.5%
107
32.0%
479
No 75.4%
233
67.3%
212
65.9%
378
63.8%
192
67.7%
1015
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
315
100.0%
574
100.0%
301

1499

Bookmark and Share