American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POL_MEET

Did you go to any political meetings, rallies, speeches, dinners, or things like that in support of a particular candidate?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 6.2% 6.2% -3.9
No 1263 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
70
3.1%
12
6.1%
82
No 92.6%
881
96.9%
376
93.9%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
6.7%
7
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
8.1%
22
No 92.9%
13
93.3%
98
86.5%
64
100.0%
4
94.7%
71
91.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
36
6.0%
6
6.2%
8
6.3%
2
4.6%
7
5.7%
59
No 94.2%
589
94.0%
94
93.8%
122
93.8%
30
95.4%
145
94.3%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
36
5.5%
24
5.3%
20
8.0%
2
1.9%
1
6.2%
83
No 91.8%
405
94.5%
410
94.7%
357
92.0%
23
98.1%
51
93.8%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3
4.5%
16
4.9%
14
6.7%
9
7.1%
22
11.3%
18
6.1%
82
No 96.7%
88
95.5%
339
95.1%
271
93.3%
125
92.9%
288
88.7%
141
93.9%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
6.7%
18
7.0%
37
6.4%
18
6.1%
82
No 96.6%
252
93.3%
250
93.0%
492
93.6%
263
93.9%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share